Letter to myself 10 years ago/10 years from now

To: Carl in 2014
From: Carl 10 years in the future:

Carl! CARL!  It’s Carl from the future.  10 years in the future, 2014.  You’re 28 now and graduating college, 2004!!  Time to get the hell out of CT!  Time to wake up!  Break up with Mike, fuck trying to get a real job, save that money, call um, Fran, … WAIT WAIT!  CARL, we just landed a commercial directed by Martin Scorsese!!  YES!  We did!  Sorry, I just got the call!  See,.. it may take time, but you’re gonna be doing things.  Let hope I can move you along and cut out the crap you don’t need.  Oh, speaking of Scorsese, we also did a film he executive produced, and it’s coming out in Oct!  It took us 10 years to finally get some legit work.   Continue reading Letter to myself 10 years ago/10 years from now

Advertisements

“Cut Throat” Free-Write [Weekly Writes Prompt]

This week I think I’m going to just post my Free-Write as nothing really came out of this week’s prompt for me that really stood out or I felt I wanted to expand on.  That, and cause the deadline is NOW, ha ha.  Maybe I’ll come back to this??? 😦 Fail?


This post comes out of the #WeeklyWrites prompt: Cut Throat

Here are the contributions of others:
Jaysen Headley


Free-Write: Cut Throat

I came up with this week’s prompt.  I think I was thinking  of the movie Cut Throat Island.  I don’t know why.  I’ve never seen it, though I think it’s the same team that did Long Kiss Goodnight, one of my favorite films!  Love it!
Is it Cut-Throat, or Cutthroat?
To get a job.
Pointing out flaws of friends, or competitors to achieve or get something.
A Murderer
A city in New Orleans
Cut in line, what is the throat
Cut the throat
Cut throat, cut throat

adjective: cut-throat
1. (of a competitive situation or activity) fierce and intense; involving the use of ruthless measures. Continue reading “Cut Throat” Free-Write [Weekly Writes Prompt]

Happy Me Make

50 Things That Make Me Happy
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0IagRZBvLtw

50 things that make me happy?  Ok, this is just gonna be a mess.  It enables my obsessiveness and compulsion to create inclusive lists.  Ugh,.. which could never end,.. BUT, it’s also asking for just 50!?!  To me, that means, I have to come up with everything I can think of, then rate them all to discover the top 50.  Knowing me, I’ll be super vague, which would make them more inclusive of many other things.   But, knowing that, I’ll try to be more specific, so that  this will be more interesting to read.  Thing is,.. I’m not sure I have the time or energy to do what Carl would initially think to do, so I may just end up with ,.. this….

Continue reading Happy Me Make

Where I’ve Been Waiting To Be [Once Upon a …..]

Where I’ve Been ….
A while back, I talked about how after shooting “Revenge of the Green Dragons” that I stopped doing the regular “work” I normally did for money, and only did commercial background work as I pursued acting more.  This was an experiment to see what else I can do, and if I could survive without the work I normally did and only pursue legit acting work.  I finally finished my reel.  I started coaching actor friends.  I made a point to always hire a coach for every legit audition.  I made a postcard that I sent out, started my website, and I got a new agent!   My goal was to land some more legit work by the end of the year. Continue reading Where I’ve Been Waiting To Be [Once Upon a …..]

Time Out, for Work, for Play & of the Closet

FOR WORK & PLAY
Time Out, Excluded
I’m pretty aware and sensitive to the inclusion and exclusion of those within groups.  I guess, I’ve had my share of time feeling ‘out,’ or excluded.  I always felt like an outsider, misunderstood, or that I didn’t fit in.  I guess knowing how it felt to feel excluded, I secretly championed inclusiveness.  Or maybe I was just bored.

Time spent Out

Growing up, I often felt like I was wasting my time a lot, especially when going out or hanging out with friends.  That sounds horrible, but it’s how I felt.  I think often it’s because I was bored.  Maybe they weren’t doing anything I wanted to do.  Sometimes, it just felt like time was dragging on really slowly, I was so bored.  I remember hating it, and beating myself up afterwards for having put myself through it, deeming it a huge waste of my time.  I’m not sure why, but I’ve always wanted to be productive.  I remember getting annoyed that my family would want to go away on vacation, cause what would I be able to do there to advance my career goals. Continue reading Time Out, for Work, for Play & of the Closet

About Life, Comics, Games, etc. Everyone's Journey is different. This one's mine.